Springhouse Solicitors Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of business – if applicable) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection legislation the data controller and in certain cases processor is Springhouse Solicitors Limited of Unit 40, Chichester Enterprise Park, Terminus Road, Chichester, PO19 8TX. Our data protection registration number is Z231662.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers.
  • Information relevant to your enquiry/matter.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.
  • Information that you provide when you enter a competition or promotion we sponsor and when you report a problem with our site.
  • Information that you provide when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Duration of storage

Our data retention period is 6 years, but we will store the information referred to in this policy for as long as it is reasonable or necessary to do so, depending on its use. We will also retain data in line with any statutory obligations we are under. We have a policy of securely storing client files in digital format, and further information about this can be found in our terms of business. It is not usually possible for us to agree to requests for erasure of your file during the retention period once we have given you any legal advice.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • As requested by you.
  • To respond to your enquiry.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To consider whether to accept instructions from you.
  • To verify your identity.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • As required under any legal obligations we have.
  • To help us improve our services.
  • To provide you with information about our services.

Sharing your information

We may share your personal information with third parties who process data on our behalf for the purposes set out above so that we are able to work with you efficiently. Such third parties are obliged to process your details in line with data protection legislation. Some third parties we work with (for instance Microsoft, who run our email system) may transfer your data outside the EEA, sometimes to countries without protections that correspond to ours. However, we require all third parties we work with to confirm compliance with UK data protection law.

We may share your personal information with third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We may also share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Springhouse Solicitors Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Accessing and updating your data

You have a right to access the information we hold about you. Please contact us should you wish to do so. You also have a right to have your information updated, amended, corrected, erased, restricted or moved. Again, please contact us should you wish to do so.

Cookies

You can find our cookie policy here.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This policy is for information purposes only and does not give any legal rights. We may make changes to it from time to time by updating this page, and your continued use of our services indicates your acceptance of any such changes. Please always find the latest version here should you wish to refer to it.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@springhouselaw.com.

Complaints

Please direct any complaints you have about these services to the contact email above, or call us. If we cannot resolve your issue ourselves, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk; tel 0303 123 1113).

Governing law

Use of our website and services is governed by the laws of England and Wales, and by accessing our services you agree that the courts of England and Wales will determine any dispute.